Irving STEAM Magnet School  Logo
Mr. Roskam Bell Schedule Calendar Faculty and Staff Important Dates 2017-18 School Map Visiting our School Washington Irving (1783–1859)
Anti-Bullying Attendance Guidelines Clubs Course List Culmination Dress Code / Uniform Library Math Department Report A Bully SAM School Supplies Student Resources
Emergency Card Lunch Program Media Release From / Responsible Use Policy PASSport / Schoology REMIND app School-Parent Compact Title 1 Parent Involvement Zones of Choice
Washington D.C. 2017 Washington D.C. 2018

L.A.C.E.R. AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM

1. Lacer logo.png

Info

Monica Cobian 

Program Director

Marilyn Rangel

Program Assistant

 

Room S-1

Irving Middle School

3010 Estara Ave.

Los Angeles, CA 90065

(323) 646-8006

MC@LACERstars.org

Office Hours: 10:30 to 6:30pm

Program

Monday, Wednesday - Friday

3:07pm - 6:00pm

Tuesdays

12:33pm – 6:00pm

 

The L.A.C.E.R. Afterschool Program’s mission is to provide underserved middle and high school youth with free arts and literacy-based after school programs which include academic support, arts programming, enrichment activities and sports in a safe and caring environment.

 

Please visit us at www.LACERstars.org 

and find LACERstars on Twitter and Facebook.

Upcoming Dates

NO School:

  • Sept 1, 2017
  • Sept 4, 2017
  • Nov 10, 2017
  • Nov 20 - 24, 2017 (Thanksgiving break)
  • Dec 18, 2017 - Jan 5, 2018 (Winter Break)
140922_BTB Logo_new_COLOR-PNG.png

Play ME!

This text will be replaced

REGISTRATION

Students must be enrolled at the school where the program is located. Parents or guardians can register their student by completing a Student Registration Form (Offered first come, first served, limited space available).

 

ATTENDANCE

Students are strongly encouraged to attend every day and stay until 6:00 pm to get the most of what the program offers. Daily attendance is required to participate in all activities.

 

REQUIREMENTS

Registered students must sign in and out of the program daily. To participate, all L.A.C.E.R. youth must be picked up by the close of program (6:00 pm) and must have parental permission to leave early.

Activity Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri

Homework Club & 

Math Intervention

         

Tools for peace

   

w/ HW

club

   

Sports

         

Handball

         

Wrestling 

Coming in October

         

Art

         

DJ Academy

         

Rock & Roll 101

         

Cooking

         

 

EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT

Rock & Roll 101

Banda de Rock

Wed & Thur @ 4:00 - 6:00 pm

Room: 305

Instructors: Lisa & Tracey

Art

Arte

Mon @ 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Tue @ 1:00 - 3:30 pm

Room: S-4

Instructors: Nick

Tools for Peace

Herramientas para Paz

Wed Homework 
Room: S-4
Instructors: Mayme

DJ Academy

Academia DJ

Fri @ 3:30 - 5:30 pm
Room: Science Building Room 305
Instructor: DJ Saalam

Cooking Class

Cocina

Fri @ 3:30 - 5:30 pm
Room: S-4
Instructors: Ms. B

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Handball

Rebote

Tue @ 12:45 - 3:45 pm

Thu & Fri @ 3:07 - 6:00 pm

Room: Handball Courts

Instructors: Coach Eric and Coach Patrick

Sports

Deportes

Mon, Wed - Fri @ 3:07 - 6:00 pm

Tue @ 12:33 - 6:00 pm

Room: Field

Instructors: Coach Meli, Coach Sami

Wrestling

Lucha Romana

STARTS IN OCTOBER

Mon & Wed @ 3:30 - 5:30 pm

Room: Gym

Instructors: Coach Richard

ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT

Homework Club

& Math Intervention

Club De Tareas & 
Intervención De Matemáticas

Mon, Wed - Fri @ 3:07 - 6:00 pm

Tuesday @ 12:33 - 6:00 pm 
Room: Library 
Instructors:

  • Ms. Nancy
  • Ms. B
  • Ms. Hali
  • Ms. Molina

 

Services are FREE with a healthy supper served daily!

Enrollment Forms

BOYS SPORTS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE FLAG FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2017

7 GAMES

Sep 22 - Nov 3
TIME: 4:15-6:00 p.m.

 

GAME 5:   Le Conte vs. Bancroft
Date:        Friday, October 20
Time:        4:15 – 6:00 p.m.
Location:   Le Conte Middle School

GAME 6:   Irving vs. Bancroft  
Date:        Friday, October 27
Time:        4:15 – 6:00 p.m.
Location:   Irving Middle School

GAME 7:   Friday, November 3
                Final Boys Championship Game     
                LOCATION: TBA

GIRLS SPORTS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE FLAG FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2017

7 GAMES

Sep 19 - Nov 7
TIME: 3:00-5:00 p.m.

 

GAME 5:  Le Conte vs. Bancroft
Date:      Tuesday, October 17
Time:      3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Location:  Le Conte Middle School

GAME 6:  Irving vs. Bancroft 
Date:      Tuesday, October 24
Time:      3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Location:  Irving Middle School

GAME 7:  Tuesday, November 7

               Championship Game

               LOCATION: TBA